Pumping Water in a Private Lake in Texas - Texas Landowners Association - LandAssociaiton.org
[…] Groundwater is privately owned but if fill your pond from a well you may need a permit from a local groundwater conservation district.   

This article briefly discusses the nuances of Texas’ water laws that landowners must navigate in order to avoid legal hassle when filling their ponds.

Public Surface Water

Surface water flowing in a watercourse on your land is state property.  If water filling your pond water is diverted from a watercourse, you are taking state owned water and permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality may be required.    Section 11.021 (a) of the Texas Water Code defines state owned water as:

“The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state.”

Texas courts refer to state surface water as “water in a watercourse” and they have generally defined a watercourse as drainage way with recognizable banks and a bed capable of carrying a supply of water.